At a glance
Ranges at a glance
Estimates for planning. Final prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per visit→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Leash Manners Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read about each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson puts one trainer and one household on the same page.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
Some problems only appear at home: the doorbell frenzy, the kitchen counter raid, the sofa guarding.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience work turns a dog into an easy companion: sitting at the door, walking without pulling and coming back when called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Leash Manners Lessons
Pulling, lunging and zig-zagging turn walks into a chore.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Barking at windows, lunging at other dogs and panic when left alone are common reasons owners look for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train program, a dog stays with a trainer for a set period and the owner is taught what the dog learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How to read this guide
Clear words. Honest limits.
Published by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the fine print.